Season Awards |
National Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PG Michael Keyes | Mississippi State | |
Freshman of the Year: | SG Chance Manzanares | Alabama | |
Coach of the Year: | Tommy Allen | Memphis | |
1st-Team All Americans | |||
C | Edward Newhouse | UNLV | |
PF | Ty Scott | Boston College | |
SF | Jeffrey Brown | Minnesota | |
SG | Cleveland Hall | California | |
PG | Michael Keyes | Mississippi State | |
2nd-Team All Americans | |||
C | Antwan Clifton | Auburn | |
PF | Armando Pennell | Texas A&M | |
SF | Kenneth Gary | St. John's | |
SG | Ross Hanner | Northeastern | |
PG | Irving Nieves | Fresno State | |
3rd-Team All Americans | |||
C | Eli Herod | Nevada | |
PF | Alfonzo Lozier | Wake Forest | |
SF | Stephen Lee | Utah State | |
SG | Mckinley Browning | Nevada | |
PG | Curtis Swiger | Maryland | |
Freshman All Americans | |||
C | Larry Parisi | Nebraska | |
PF | Marion Gil | Mount St. Mary's | |
SF | Hunter Heath | Duke | |
SG | Chance Manzanares | Alabama | |
PG | Joseph Anguiano | Northwestern |
America East Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PG Robbie Brown | Boston University | |
Freshman of the Year: | SF Chris Kimbro | Hartford | |
Coach of the Year: | Les Lohman | Stony Brook | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | David Berryman | Vermont | |
PF | Chris Mariani | UMBC | |
SF | Mario Seeley | Boston University | |
SG | Luigi Frierson | Stony Brook | |
PG | Robbie Brown | Boston University | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Paul Goff | Albany | |
PF | Percy Newberry | Stony Brook | |
SF | Trent Rieger | Albany | |
SG | Brock Leonard | Maine | |
PG | John Kelly | Vermont | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Otto Romero | Maine | |
PF | Jason Powell | Maine | |
SF | Chris Kimbro | Hartford | |
SG | Elvis Darden | New Hampshire | |
PG | Alex Kraemer | Maine |
Atlantic 10 Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | SG Tracy Bernal | Temple | |
Freshman of the Year: | SF Allen Person | Charlotte | |
Coach of the Year: | Christopher Bruno | La Salle | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Colby Samuels | St. Bonaventure | |
PF | Gregory Abney | La Salle | |
SF | Gary Park | Rhode Island | |
SG | Tracy Bernal | Temple | |
PG | Willian Lefler | Charlotte | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Andrew Houk | La Salle | |
PF | Francis Thach | Temple | |
SF | Tyron Kemp | Charlotte | |
SG | Stephen Strode | La Salle | |
PG | Gabriel Havens | Xavier | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Elliot Mattson | Rhode Island | |
PF | Cole Black | Saint Louis | |
SF | Allen Person | Charlotte | |
SG | Lyman Young | Massachusetts | |
PG | Andrew Drews | Rhode Island |
Atlantic Coast Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PF Ty Scott | Boston College | |
Freshman of the Year: | SG Edmund Sawyer | North Carolina | |
Coach of the Year: | Jesse Knight | Duke | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Eddy Nealy | Virginia | |
PF | Ty Scott | Boston College | |
SF | Glen Tucker | Clemson | |
SG | Dimitri Irbe | Clemson | |
PG | Curtis Swiger | Maryland | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Robert Smith | Miami | |
PF | Alfonzo Lozier | Wake Forest | |
SF | Jack Short | North Carolina State | |
SG | Jonathan Smith | Duke | |
PG | Freddie Russell | Clemson | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Evan Hobart | Maryland | |
PF | Lenard Harris | Virginia | |
SF | Hunter Heath | Duke | |
SG | Edmund Sawyer | North Carolina | |
PG | Henry Moreland | Maryland |
Atlantic Sun Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | SG James Green | Belmont | |
Freshman of the Year: | PG Michael Williams | Kennesaw State | |
Coach of the Year: | Donnell Lemos | Jacksonville | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Merrill Mattox | Florida Gulf Coast | |
PF | Darwin Tooley | Jacksonville | |
SF | Jorge Smith | Florida Gulf Coast | |
SG | James Green | Belmont | |
PG | Robert Chavez | Belmont | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Daniel Wolfe | Kennesaw State | |
PF | Daniel Penny | Florida Gulf Coast | |
SF | Isreal Helfrich | Belmont | |
SG | Daniel Fortson | Florida Gulf Coast | |
PG | Ctibor Janousek | Florida Gulf Coast | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Bennie McKay | Belmont | |
PF | Kieth Knisley | East Tennessee State | |
SF | Omer Lynch | East Tennessee State | |
SG | Cecil McKinney | North Florida | |
PG | Michael Williams | Kennesaw State |
Big 12 Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PF Armando Pennell | Texas A&M | |
Freshman of the Year: | C Larry Parisi | Nebraska | |
Coach of the Year: | John Curcio | Kansas State | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Buster Sanderson | Oklahoma State | |
PF | Armando Pennell | Texas A&M | |
SF | Brian Scott | Oklahoma | |
SG | Clint Barnard | Texas Tech | |
PG | Alfonso Halley | Nebraska | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Cedrick Kipp | Texas | |
PF | Derek Jiminez | Colorado | |
SF | Matt Torres | Texas Tech | |
SG | Richard Brooks | Missouri | |
PG | Clark Woodard | Kansas | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Larry Parisi | Nebraska | |
PF | Douglas Dow | Texas Tech | |
SF | Randal Evans | Missouri | |
SG | Joshua Marshall | Texas A&M | |
PG | Wiley Smith | Texas A&M |
Big East Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | SG Franklyn Wiley | South Florida | |
Freshman of the Year: | SF Geoffrey Sullivan | South Florida | |
Coach of the Year: | John Manning | Pittsburgh | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Charles Prouvost | Pittsburgh | |
PF | Hilton Schulz | Georgetown | |
SF | Kenneth Gary | St. John's | |
SG | Franklyn Wiley | South Florida | |
PG | William Wilson | Seton Hall | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Adam Place | Rutgers | |
PF | Caleb McKim | Syracuse | |
SF | Zackary Stubbs | Syracuse | |
SG | Rueben Allen | Marquette | |
PG | Hyman Haun | Syracuse | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Robert Logan | Villanova | |
PF | Gary Williams | Syracuse | |
SF | Geoffrey Sullivan | South Florida | |
SG | Carlos Bales | Syracuse | |
PG | Stephen Beane | Rutgers |
Big Sky Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PG Oscar Tijerina | Montana State | |
Freshman of the Year: | SF Jason Stites | Northern Colorado | |
Coach of the Year: | Brian Crain | Montana State | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Harold Walker | Northern Arizona | |
PF | Gil Brown | Sacramento State | |
SF | Jacob Castillo | Eastern Washington | |
SG | Michael Ferguson | Montana State | |
PG | Oscar Tijerina | Montana State | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Rodger Rice | Eastern Washington | |
PF | Thomas Kimble | Eastern Washington | |
SF | Joseph Wiegand | Northern Arizona | |
SG | Antonio Parker | Eastern Washington | |
PG | Randal Campbell | Northern Colorado | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Daniel Lingle | Montana | |
PF | Milo Thach | Montana State | |
SF | Jason Stites | Northern Colorado | |
SG | Trevor Lee | Montana | |
PG | Eric Pond | Montana State |
Big South Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PF Benny Green | Presbyterian | |
Freshman of the Year: | PG Anton Beard | Presbyterian | |
Coach of the Year: | Henry Carrasquillo | Winthrop | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Andrew Acord | High Point | |
PF | Benny Green | Presbyterian | |
SF | Reynaldo Carrasco | Winthrop | |
SG | Felton Carden | Winthrop | |
PG | Alvin Jackman | Radford | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Anibal Depew | Presbyterian | |
PF | Shawn Butt | Winthrop | |
SF | David Messinger | High Point | |
SG | Bud Wood | UNC Asheville | |
PG | Devin Horowitz | Charleston Southern | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Ronald Gould | UNC Asheville | |
PF | Claude Pilgrim | Liberty | |
SF | Hugo Derry | Charleston Southern | |
SG | Justin Mendenhall | Radford | |
PG | Anton Beard | Presbyterian |
Big Ten Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | SF Jeffrey Brown | Minnesota | |
Freshman of the Year: | PG Joseph Anguiano | Northwestern | |
Coach of the Year: | Chad Rankins | Minnesota | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Nestor Gattis | Northwestern | |
PF | Jack Becker | Northwestern | |
SF | Jeffrey Brown | Minnesota | |
SG | Arlen McClary | Michigan State | |
PG | Blake Coleman | Michigan State | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Jacques Johnson | Iowa | |
PF | Ian Stickler | Penn State | |
SF | Ricky Setser | Northwestern | |
SG | Robin Mitchell | Penn State | |
PG | Gerald Godbey | Illinois | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Lucas Harney | Wisconsin | |
PF | Rudolf Saldivar | Indiana | |
SF | Mark McKelvey | Penn State | |
SG | Thomas Aitken | Minnesota | |
PG | Joseph Anguiano | Northwestern |
Big West Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PG Michael Chevalier | Pacific | |
Freshman of the Year: | SG Landon Miles | UC Irvine | |
Coach of the Year: | Vincent McQueen | Pacific | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Ellsworth Whaley | UC Riverside | |
PF | Daniel Cobb | Cal State Fullerton | |
SF | Jamie Pooley | Cal State Fullerton | |
SG | Norman Horning | Pacific | |
PG | Michael Chevalier | Pacific | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Miles Harner | Cal State Northridge | |
PF | Alex Rose | UC Davis | |
SF | Alonso Ulloa | UC Riverside | |
SG | Charles Carroll | UC Santa Barbara | |
PG | Frankie Sistrunk | UC Santa Barbara | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | |||
PF | Toby Johnson | UC Santa Barbara | |
SF | Jenaro Izquierdo | Cal State Northridge | |
SG | Landon Miles | UC Irvine | |
PG | William Logan | UC Riverside |
Colonial Athletic Association Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | SG Ross Hanner | Northeastern | |
Freshman of the Year: | PG Philip Muller | Hofstra | |
Coach of the Year: | Bob Davis | William & Mary | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | John Banker | William & Mary | |
PF | Luke Merwin | UNC Wilmington | |
SF | Roosevelt Abrams | UNC Wilmington | |
SG | Ross Hanner | Northeastern | |
PG | Daniel Madore | William & Mary | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Chris Lao | James Madison | |
PF | Lynwood Bone | William & Mary | |
SF | David Hudgens | Georgia State | |
SG | Jose Muniz | Georgia State | |
PG | Arthur Hansel | Old Dominion | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Carlton Hassell | UNC Wilmington | |
PF | Donnie Lazar | Georgia State | |
SF | Don Hicks | Delaware | |
SG | Charles Webb | Hofstra | |
PG | Philip Muller | Hofstra |
Conference USA Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PG Kenneth Briggs | Houston | |
Freshman of the Year: | SG Rey Angeles | Southern Mississippi | |
Coach of the Year: | Tommy Allen | Memphis | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Eddie McPherson | Memphis | |
PF | Nicholas Woods | UAB | |
SF | Robert Callahan | Memphis | |
SG | Horace Bolding | Houston | |
PG | Kenneth Briggs | Houston | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Brian Holmes | Tulane | |
PF | Tommy Tibbs | Memphis | |
SF | Harold Esquivel | East Carolina | |
SG | Andrew Magallanes | East Carolina | |
PG | Sylvester Mounts | Houston | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Pancho Romero | Tulsa | |
PF | Tory Sanders | East Carolina | |
SF | |||
SG | Rey Angeles | Southern Mississippi | |
PG | Alfonso Byrd | Central Florida |
Horizon League Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | SF Trey Johnson | Milwaukee | |
Freshman of the Year: | SG Donny Williams | Illinois-Chicago | |
Coach of the Year: | Theodore Edmunds | Milwaukee | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Tony Jimenez | Milwaukee | |
PF | Curtis Rogers | Butler | |
SF | Trey Johnson | Milwaukee | |
SG | Kenneth Martinson | Green Bay | |
PG | Levi Dutton | Milwaukee | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Andrew Corral | Milwaukee | |
PF | Stephen McMillin | Illinois-Chicago | |
SF | Brian Musser | Green Bay | |
SG | Rudy Morales | Illinois-Chicago | |
PG | Chris Abbott | Green Bay | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Julian Michalski | Valparaiso | |
PF | Joshua Dittman | Butler | |
SF | Richard Terry | Green Bay | |
SG | Donny Williams | Illinois-Chicago | |
PG | Lloyd Gaskin | Wright State |
Ivy League Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PG George McCurry | Dartmouth | |
Freshman of the Year: | C Wilford Vanmeter | Yale | |
Coach of the Year: | Thomas Dicarlo | Princeton | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Jeffrey Sherwin | Princeton | |
PF | Carlos Haggerty | Dartmouth | |
SF | Eric Van | Pennsylvania | |
SG | Robert Boyett | Cornell | |
PG | George McCurry | Dartmouth | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Noah Boyle | Brown | |
PF | James Byrne | Brown | |
SF | Joe Collins | Columbia | |
SG | Ariel Gayton | Princeton | |
PG | Darren Greene | Princeton | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Wilford Vanmeter | Yale | |
PF | Brady Yi | Cornell | |
SF | Prince Bollinger | Dartmouth | |
SG | Jorge Allen | Columbia | |
PG | Normand Cammack | Cornell |
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PG Dean Moyer | Loyola-Maryland | |
Freshman of the Year: | C Solomon Hemphill | Niagara | |
Coach of the Year: | Vern Hernandez | Iona | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Larry Bess | Niagara | |
PF | Reginald Buffington | Iona | |
SF | Bernhard Humpledtmüller | Siena | |
SG | Richard Jamerson | St. Peter's | |
PG | Dean Moyer | Loyola-Maryland | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Solomon Hemphill | Niagara | |
PF | James Eggert | Canisius | |
SF | James Diamond | Manhattan | |
SG | Ronald Granado | Manhattan | |
PG | Neil Hall | St. Peter's | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Solomon Hemphill | Niagara | |
PF | David Davidson | Manhattan | |
SF | Lemuel Florio | Rider | |
SG | Edward Farmer | Iona | |
PG | Merrill Darr | Iona |
Summit League Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PG Christopher Shepherd | South Dakota State | |
Freshman of the Year: | PG Carl Dowling | Oakland | |
Coach of the Year: | Scott Duckworth | Centenary | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Robin Krebs | North Dakota State | |
PF | Robert Edwards | Oral Roberts | |
SF | Buster Woosley | IUPUI | |
SG | Arthur Milne | Western Illinois | |
PG | Christopher Shepherd | South Dakota State | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Chris Barrios | Oral Roberts | |
PF | Bud Spiers | Southern Utah | |
SF | Michael Gordon | Southern Utah | |
SG | Harris Hawthorne | Centenary | |
PG | James Martin | North Dakota State | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Adrian Revell | Western Illinois | |
PF | Jim Thompson | Oral Roberts | |
SF | William Maggio | UMKC | |
SG | John Huerta | IUPUI | |
PG | Carl Dowling | Oakland |
Mid-American Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | C Chris Helwig | Central Michigan | |
Freshman of the Year: | SG Harold Wise | Kent State | |
Coach of the Year: | Don Wilkes | Bowling Green | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Chris Helwig | Central Michigan | |
PF | Keenan Hamilton | Buffalo | |
SF | Tony Ohare | Buffalo | |
SG | Patrick Kester | Bowling Green | |
PG | Erick Hung | Miami-Ohio | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Ralph Marker | Kent State | |
PF | Allan Barnes | Kent State | |
SF | Bennett Pelkey | Bowling Green | |
SG | Harold Wise | Kent State | |
PG | Perry Krug | Western Michigan | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | |||
PF | Domenic Hann | Miami-Ohio | |
SF | Charles Ridley | Western Michigan | |
SG | Harold Wise | Kent State | |
PG | Kevin Garcia | Ohio |
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | SF Timothy Allen | Norfolk State | |
Freshman of the Year: | C Darron Koester | Maryland-East Shore | |
Coach of the Year: | Waldo Jones | Maryland-East Shore | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Ervin Dortch | Coppin State | |
PF | Jerome Granado | Maryland-East Shore | |
SF | Timothy Allen | Norfolk State | |
SG | Landon Munger | Florida A&M | |
PG | Jose Tillotson | Maryland-East Shore | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | James Shinn | Delaware State | |
PF | Archie Beller | Norfolk State | |
SF | Erick Sapp | Maryland-East Shore | |
SG | Travis Whiteley | Bethune-Cookman | |
PG | Everett Matthews | Coppin State | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Darron Koester | Maryland-East Shore | |
PF | James Cook | South Carolina State | |
SF | Joe Washington | South Carolina State | |
SG | Clayton Webb | Norfolk State | |
PG | Elvis Arnold | Norfolk State |
Missouri Valley Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PG Harold Butler | Drake | |
Freshman of the Year: | PG Joseph Harley | Northern Iowa | |
Coach of the Year: | Chris Whitaker | Drake | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | John McCurdy | Drake | |
PF | Mac Gray | Indiana State | |
SF | Matthew Gandy | Creighton | |
SG | Kris Coffman | Drake | |
PG | Harold Butler | Drake | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | William Fortenberry | Missouri State | |
PF | Paris Coleman | Drake | |
SF | Chris Bell | Wichita State | |
SG | Alton Dutton | Evansville | |
PG | James Aker | Wichita State | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Ronald Smith | Evansville | |
PF | Carson Stroman | Southern Illinois | |
SF | Gregory Valdovinos | Wichita State | |
SG | Marcus Farr | Indiana State | |
PG | Joseph Harley | Northern Iowa |
Mountain West Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | C Edward Newhouse | UNLV | |
Freshman of the Year: | SF Nestor Cheng | UNLV | |
Coach of the Year: | Jon Pisano | UNLV | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Edward Newhouse | UNLV | |
PF | Rolland Murray | UNLV | |
SF | Johnathon Honea | San Diego State | |
SG | Edgar Taylor | Utah | |
PG | Gene Stowell | Utah | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Jeremy Lakes | Utah | |
PF | Josh Gowan | Utah | |
SF | Mark Atkins | Utah | |
SG | Kendrick Whitmore | San Diego State | |
PG | Brian Oliva | San Diego State | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Oscar Palermo | Wyoming | |
PF | James Colquitt | Wyoming | |
SF | Nestor Cheng | UNLV | |
SG | Hyman Clare | UNLV | |
PG | Kip Kiernan | Air Force |
Northeast Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | SG Clarence Rafferty | Mount St. Mary's | |
Freshman of the Year: | SF Fredric Peres | Robert Morris | |
Coach of the Year: | Jeremy Garay | Central Connecticut State | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Charles Bartlett | Wagner | |
PF | Stewart Millsap | Central Connecticut State | |
SF | Fredric Peres | Robert Morris | |
SG | Clarence Rafferty | Mount St. Mary's | |
PG | Charles Guertin | Central Connecticut State | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Harold Rogers | Central Connecticut State | |
PF | Barry Dingman | Robert Morris | |
SF | Andre Hopkins | Wagner | |
SG | Charles Little | Wagner | |
PG | Brad Gallup | Mount St. Mary's | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | James Cho | Mount St. Mary's | |
PF | Marion Gil | Mount St. Mary's | |
SF | Fredric Peres | Robert Morris | |
SG | David Hadlock | Sacred Heart | |
PG | Scott Brown | St. Francis-PA |
Ohio Valley Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | SG Larry Karns | Murray State | |
Freshman of the Year: | PG Jeffrey Wallen | Tennessee-Martin | |
Coach of the Year: | Hunter Williams | Jacksonville State | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Robert Bird | Southeast Missouri State | |
PF | Thaddeus Jones | Murray State | |
SF | Ethan Roberts | Eastern Kentucky | |
SG | Larry Karns | Murray State | |
PG | David Bedwell | Eastern Kentucky | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Efrain Worley | Eastern Illinois | |
PF | Tony Camargo | Jacksonville State | |
SF | James Welsh | Tennessee State | |
SG | Mac Lemieux | Eastern Illinois | |
PG | Ruben Borchardt | Jacksonville State | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Demarcus Severance | Morehead State | |
PF | Frank Benning | Southeast Missouri State | |
SF | Enoch Winter | Tennessee Tech | |
SG | Alonzo Olson | Tennessee-Martin | |
PG | Jeffrey Wallen | Tennessee-Martin |
Pacific-10 Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | SG Cleveland Hall | California | |
Freshman of the Year: | PF Jerrod Thorton | Southern California | |
Coach of the Year: | Chris Porter | California | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Jefferson Minor | Washington | |
PF | Jamie Adkins | Stanford | |
SF | Wendell Daves | Washington | |
SG | Cleveland Hall | California | |
PG | Tobias Collins | California | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Jonas Ashford | Southern California | |
PF | Rene Roberson | Arizona | |
SF | Jeffrey Barnes | California | |
SG | Gary Clark | Arizona | |
PG | Waylon Littlejohn | Stanford | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Kenny Just | California | |
PF | Jerrod Thorton | Southern California | |
SF | Christian Delgado | Stanford | |
SG | Jonathan Weaver | California | |
PG | Joseph Ross | Oregon |
Patriot League Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PG Joshua Fisher | Lafayette | |
Freshman of the Year: | PG Henry Williams | Navy | |
Coach of the Year: | Houston James | Navy | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Brian Price | Lehigh | |
PF | Carl McCool | Bucknell | |
SF | George Crook | Bucknell | |
SG | Arnulfo Milner | Navy | |
PG | Joshua Fisher | Lafayette | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Ibrahim Herring | Bucknell | |
PF | Jerry Goodrich | Holy Cross | |
SF | Mario Mahan | American | |
SG | Gene Hubert | Army | |
PG | Cletus Manning | Colgate | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Troy Kuntz | Navy | |
PF | Maurice Calabro | Colgate | |
SF | Mario Mahan | American | |
SG | Joe Crawford | Lehigh | |
PG | Henry Williams | Navy |
Southeastern Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PG Michael Keyes | Mississippi State | |
Freshman of the Year: | SG Chance Manzanares | Alabama | |
Coach of the Year: | Broderick Reiser | Mississippi State | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Antwan Clifton | Auburn | |
PF | Edward Walton | Auburn | |
SF | Hunter Lafountain | Florida | |
SG | Mitchell Copenhaver | Tennessee | |
PG | Michael Keyes | Mississippi State | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Gregory Caruthers | Louisiana State | |
PF | Andrew Ewald | Louisiana State | |
SF | Jason Schiffman | Mississippi | |
SG | Jermaine Higa | Kentucky | |
PG | Ervin Glaser | Alabama | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Jeramy Byerly | Alabama | |
PF | Brian Smith | Mississippi | |
SF | Brian Wahl | Auburn | |
SG | Chance Manzanares | Alabama | |
PG | Andrew Hostetter | South Carolina |
Southern Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | SG Charles Her | Wofford | |
Freshman of the Year: | SG Murray Brown | Elon | |
Coach of the Year: | Harold Minton | College of Charleston | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Omar Tucker | Davidson | |
PF | Daniel Thorpe | UNC Greensboro | |
SF | Jeremiah Lahr | Davidson | |
SG | Charles Her | Wofford | |
PG | Richard Warner | Wofford | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Frank Ewald | Appalachian State | |
PF | Bret Fenner | Appalachian State | |
SF | Leon Saddler | Appalachian State | |
SG | David Segovia | Davidson | |
PG | Paris Bronson | Elon | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Alton Lingenfelter | Furman | |
PF | Ralph Escamilla | Samford | |
SF | Domenic Costello | Samford | |
SG | Murray Brown | Elon | |
PG | Brandon Carden | Western Carolina |
Southland Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PG Arnulfo Gann | Sam Houston State | |
Freshman of the Year: | C Daniel Natividad | Nicholls State | |
Coach of the Year: | Charles Brown | Sam Houston State | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | David Dejesus | Texas State | |
PF | Wally Saari | Texas A&M-CC | |
SF | Darryl Holmes | Texas State | |
SG | Stanford Tate | Lamar | |
PG | Arnulfo Gann | Sam Houston State | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Glen Delong | Southeastern Louisiana | |
PF | Jerry Whitaker | McNeese State | |
SF | Daniel Gomez | Sam Houston State | |
SG | Jay Coggins | Central Arkansas | |
PG | Emanuel Tucker | Nicholls State | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Daniel Natividad | Nicholls State | |
PF | Douglas Bottoms | Nicholls State | |
SF | Carl Perry | Texas State | |
SG | Charles Dowling | Texas A&M-CC | |
PG | Royce Prater | McNeese State |
Southwestern Athletic Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PG Jeromy Light | Alabama State | |
Freshman of the Year: | PG Amos Richardson | Mississippi Valley State | |
Coach of the Year: | Roland Powell | Grambling State | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Wilford Mitchell | Alcorn State | |
PF | Drew Jeffries | Jackson State | |
SF | Joseph Southern | Alabama State | |
SG | Berry Watson | Prairie View A&M | |
PG | Jeromy Light | Alabama State | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Broderick Davis | Alabama State | |
PF | Hunter Westerfield | Prairie View A&M | |
SF | Thomas Salas | Southern | |
SG | Tony Fort | Grambling State | |
PG | Amos Richardson | Mississippi Valley State | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Fredric Sanders | Arkansas-Pine Bluff | |
PF | Harold Larochelle | Alabama A&M | |
SF | Jerry Flower | Alabama A&M | |
SG | |||
PG | Amos Richardson | Mississippi Valley State |
Sun Belt Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | C James Smith | Florida Atlantic | |
Freshman of the Year: | C Edwin Gough | North Texas | |
Coach of the Year: | Colby Smith | Arkansas-Little Rock | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | James Smith | Florida Atlantic | |
PF | Herbert Summers | Denver | |
SF | Sam Robertson | UL-Lafayette | |
SG | Pedro Perez | North Texas | |
PG | Harley Pearson | Arkansas-Little Rock | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Mark Roberts | Louisiana-Monroe | |
PF | David Davis | Arkansas-Little Rock | |
SF | Mark Malinowski | Arkansas-Little Rock | |
SG | Vincent MacArthur | Florida Atlantic | |
PG | Thomas Russell | Arkansas-Little Rock | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Edwin Gough | North Texas | |
PF | Andreas Padilla | Middle Tennessee | |
SF | Moses Payne | Arkansas State | |
SG | Estéban Bravo | Arkansas-Little Rock | |
PG | Douglas Reynolds | New Orleans |
West Coast Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | SG Karl Charley | Portland | |
Freshman of the Year: | SF Charles McDowell | Gonzaga | |
Coach of the Year: | Elvis Rollins | Portland | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Jeffery Lacombe | Portland | |
PF | Eduardo Moreno | Pepperdine | |
SF | Clifford Irby | Portland | |
SG | Karl Charley | Portland | |
PG | Solomon Tsosie | Portland | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Donovan Johnson | Pepperdine | |
PF | George Shuman | San Francisco | |
SF | Douglas Easton | San Diego | |
SG | Chuck Stevenson | Gonzaga | |
PG | David Hernandez | Santa Clara | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Antonio Brooks | San Diego | |
PF | Dalton Gunter | Loyola Marymount | |
SF | Charles McDowell | Gonzaga | |
SG | Theron Percy | Pepperdine | |
PG | Gustavo Nieto | San Francisco |
Western Athletic Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | PG Irving Nieves | Fresno State | |
Freshman of the Year: | C Larry Dolan | Louisiana Tech | |
Coach of the Year: | Kristopher Larocca | Utah State | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Eli Herod | Nevada | |
PF | Terence Dennett | Fresno State | |
SF | Stephen Lee | Utah State | |
SG | Mckinley Browning | Nevada | |
PG | Irving Nieves | Fresno State | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Douglas Hiers | Utah State | |
PF | Daniel Jones | Boise State | |
SF | Gerald Lamm | Hawaii | |
SG | Ronald Evan | Utah State | |
PG | Leonard Holbert | San Jose State | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Larry Dolan | Louisiana Tech | |
PF | William Deyoung | Louisiana Tech | |
SF | Timoteo Sanchez | Nevada | |
SG | Thomas Parrett | San Jose State | |
PG | Tyrone Smith | Boise State |
Great West Conference Awards | |||
Award | Receipient | Team | |
Player of the Year: | C Bart Brauer | Texas-Pan American | |
Freshman of the Year: | C Chris Graham | Chicago State | |
Coach of the Year: | Ryan Whitney | Texas-Pan American | |
1st-Team All League | |||
C | Bart Brauer | Texas-Pan American | |
PF | Clint O'Hara | Texas-Pan American | |
SF | Rocco Kingston | Texas-Pan American | |
SG | Carl Legere | Houston Baptist | |
PG | Jospeh Cole | Chicago State | |
2nd-Team All League | |||
C | Frank Lozier | Houston Baptist | |
PF | David Worrell | Utah Valley | |
SF | Jody Trammell | North Dakota | |
SG | Andrew Villanueva | North Dakota | |
PG | Royce Pearce | Texas-Pan American | |
All Freshman Team | |||
C | Chris Graham | Chicago State | |
PF | Kip Carmichael | North Dakota | |
SF | Rex Russell | Utah Valley | |
SG | |||
PG | Chris Crittenden | Houston Baptist |